On November 12, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 sold 7 million copies, making it the best selling video game of all time.

Why am I mentioning this? Because in the last Fanboy Feud, Jeff seemed to have been stuck on the fact that World of Warcraft is the best MMORPG because it was the first. Modern Warfare 2 (emphasis on the TWO) is not the first shooter game. It is not even the first game in its series. Yet it managed to beat out every other game when it came out.

Think about that for a moment.

World of Warcraft was huge, there’s no denying it. But this is because it was the first to hit it big. WoW was NOT the first MMORPG, by the way. The first MMOs were text-based, very basic 2D adventures like Island of Kesmai. WoW was not even the first MMO to use real graphics (that title belongs to Neverwinter Nights). Jeff also made sure to point out that Perfect World’s user interface was similar to that of WoW’s… so I will point out that WoW did the same thing - borrowed and embellished.

That screenshot is from the original Everquest, released in 1999, a full 5 years before WoW. Things are beginning to look familiar, aren’t they? World of Warcraft is by no means an entirely original game.

Perfect World does use a similar UI to WoW’s, because, well… don’t fix it if it ain’t broke. But saying that WoW is the best game because it was the first is not only inaccurate, but also unfair. MMOs like Perfect World took something that existed already, figured out the flaws and imperfections, and worked on making them better and fixing them.

WoW’s got years of made up lore? Perfect World’s got centuries of real folklore.

WoW’s got raids? Perfect World throws in huge territory wars and the ability to own land. The world you inhabit is no longer just land for you to walk on - it’s a changing being that can be fought for and claimed.

WoW’s got long flights from one place to another? Perfect World cuts travel time by introducing teleportation.

WoW’s got preset faces? Perfect World gives you the power to be completely unique through extremely customizable features.

WoW’s got different skill builds? Perfect World has that as well, and adds the twist of being able to align yourself with good or evil, presenting the player with varying gameplay and paths to follow.

As you can see, the only thing that WoW has going for it now is being able to say it was the first massively successful MMORPG. Anything that came out after it is subjected to critique and comparison. Even if a game can take what WoW has done and improve on it tenfold, the hype and name associated with WoW keeps it from becoming everything it could be (beyond Perfect World, I am thinking of Atlantica Online, which in my not-so-humble opinion is the best MMORPG I have ever seen… but pitting WoW against THAT would have been unfair to WoW).

Nothing personal, Jeff, but WoW only wins in hype. In reality, Perfect World is the better game.


Rating:
(Avg: Need 5 votes)
 

 

6 Comments

Dear Guest, please login to comment

Login with your Wirebot account

Create New Account | Forgot password?



Please keep the comments clean by not posting advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks. Terms of Use.

Having trouble registering? Try our non-javascript registration page.

Lol.
I know I can’t write anymore about this, but rebounding off the first statement of Call of Duty, COD4MW2 is a continuation of an already successful series, meaning the original Call of Duty was already a major hit success after its debut, which is the same for WoW (a major success after its debut, WoW is not the sixth in its series)

For the lore, its the fact that the lore was made up and super successful, rather than having to base it off something already existence. The creativity behind the storyline that induced so much success is what makes the lore awesome too.

But I do agree, I wish WoW had territory wars, all we have is Contested Territory for World PVP.

*shakes hand* Nice debate, hope to see more in the future ^^
@Danny: If you were referring to me, I think I was at one point :P

YuliyaGeikhman said: ^lol… That’s kinda sad. I mean, I hate to stereotype. My ex played WoW and he’s the complete opposite of what you describe. But it did suck his life from him. He got bad grades because he started playing, and he actually turned down my attention a few times because he was playing.
Buuuuut I mean. It’s perfectly possible to play and have a life (ie my husband and I right now)

Yeah I realize not everyone is like that. Take a look at my buddy Jeffrey, he looks nothing like a hobbit :P
But sucking the life out of people was pretty much what happened to the people I described.

^lol… That’s kinda sad. I mean, I hate to stereotype. My ex played WoW and he’s the complete opposite of what you describe. But it did suck his life from him. He got bad grades because he started playing, and he actually turned down my attention a few times because he was playing.

Buuuuut I mean. It’s perfectly possible to play and have a life (ie my husband and I right now)

Nice article, Yuliya. I personally agree with your point in your article.

For some reason, WoW killed my interest in video games for many years. I didn’t touch games after seeing what WoW did to create these unshaven, shoeless minions who played that game at my school. I swear some of these guys looked like hobbits, all down to the hairy feet, unclipped toenails and the 3 days they didn’t take showers….

AlexaNguyen said: Only wins in hype?.. Does that mean that COD: MW2 is just a fad? Haha
I thought WoW was gonna win. I didn’t even know what Perfect World was.

The battle is still raging lol. COD2… yeah. I personally think it’s “the best game” because it was so hyped up. But the fact that it’s a sequel and not the first of its kind was something I could use to attack WoW, so I went with it. I think Jordan is going to put up a post that lets the readers choose who they think won based on Jeff and my arguemets.

And Jeff, if you’re reading this, *Extends hand to shake* It’s been nice fighting with you. XD

Only wins in hype?.. Does that mean that COD: MW2 is just a fad? :D Haha

I thought WoW was gonna win. I didn’t even know what Perfect World was. :P

Follow Us


Newsletter

suggest a link Wirebot Voices

Tips

We love to hear from our users, so if you have anything you would like us to write about let us know by emailing us at tips@wirebot.com.

MustRead

Popular Blog Posts

Categories


Archives

About Wirebot

Wirebot is not only a source for gaming news, reviews, and updates on the industry, but also your entrance into a community of gamers who care about frags and experience points just as much as you do. It is a place to talk, grow, learn, laugh and breathe games. Wirebot hardwires you directly into a system that tears down the wall between writer and reader where your input is just as important as ours. Welcome, stay, contribute, game.